102
99
24
36.7
90/75

A 5 year old female child presents to the Emergency Department with her father.  The child had a recent upper respiratory tract infection 18 days ago and now has a 3 day history of bruising. The child has not had gum bleeding. There is no past history of bleeding nor bruising. 

On exam, the child looks well, actively running around the room.  Vitals as listed. 

Head and neck exams are normal.  There are no adventitious breath sounds.  Cardiac exam reveals a grade 2/6 soft vibratory systolic ejection murmur.  The skin exam shows 1 mm diameter, non-blanching, red spots scattered diffusely and small bruises over the arms and legs.  There is no adenopathy, no hepatosplenomegaly and all joints are normal. 

Lab work 

CBC -  WBC 11.1 x109/L (Normal range: 6-14 10E9/L)

Hemoglobin 117 g/L (Normal range: 100-150 g/L)

Platelets 7 x 109/L.  (Normal range: 150-400 10E9/L)

INR 1.2  (Normal range: 0.9-1.1)

PTT 36 seconds. (Normal range: 27.0-37.0 seconds)

What is/are the most appropriate initial step(s) in management? Check all that apply.

Register Now

Register and get your content customized to you.

Authors

Dr. Susan Bannister

Susan.Bannister@ahs.ca

Dr. Marc Zucker

Zucker@cheo.on.ca

Reviewer

Dr. Karen Forbes